Tourist Visa in Thailand

Thailand is a beautiful country as we all know of it. The tropical weather and the culture are two demanding things by the people. Thailand grabs a big amount of their revenue from the tourism industry. They are indeed the tourism hub of the far-east. If you are looking to have a vacation
In Thailand, there are some guidelines which need to be followed by every visitor. There are some documents which are necessary to board the plane for this beautiful country.
Visiting Thailand as a Tourist
Tourists are the people who are visiting a place just for the sight-seeing. The tourist is not allowed to work or conduct any business venture in the country. They need tourist visas which are of 15 days and 30 days for exploring the things of his choice.
What is a Tourist Visa?
The visa is a stamped document which is a proof that you are allowed to visit this country. This mentions the specific period of time you are allowed to stay here. It gets stamped on your passport when you enter the airport. You can get a visa through the Thai embassy in your own country as well. The visa can be extended if needed. Exemptions are also given to some tourists due to the agreements with their countries.
Requirements for a Tourist Visa
Certain documents are demanded by the Thai authorities while applying for the visa. There is a certain fee for that which is paid by the person. Thailand can change the fee and the documents needed at any time. It is good to acquire the latest and the right information before coming to Thai.
Documents required:
• Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
• Visa application form (filled out)
• One (1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
• Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
• Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)
They have the right to demand extra documents from you. Try to present yourself in a good shape with all the necessary documents while applying for the visa.
Visa Fee:
• US $ 30.00 per entry or equivalent. The tourist visa fee is subject to change without the prior notice, so it is a good idea to be updated by visiting the nearest Thai Embassy or consulate in your area.
Validity of the Visa/Period of Stay
The visa is valid from 3 to 6 months. This depends on the number of the entries you made on the land border of that country. If you are coming to Thailand through an international airport you are stamped for 30 to 60 days permission for the stay that also is on the type of agreement they have with your country.
The people entering via land border are given person for 15 days. You need to leave the country before these 15 days. The visa can be extended as well on demand if needed. You need to file a proper application to extend the visa.